IN RE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] equitably divided and after the court has properly considered the criteria of § 40-4-203,
    MCA. Grende, ¶ 37.
    ¶11    Mr. Crowder argues that the District Court could not possibly have considered § 40-4-
    203(f), MCA, which requires the court to consider the needs of the person from whom
    maintenance is sought, because no evidence was presented of Mr. Crowder’s living expenses.
    Mr. Crowder states that “[The court] should have also asked for testimony relating to
    4
    expenses and needs of both parties.” This argument is contrary to § 26-1-401, MCA, which
    states that “the initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who
    would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side.” It was Mr. Crowder’s burden
    to present evidence of his living expenses, not the court’s. It is not a lack of specific findings
    that constitutes reversible error, rather it is lack of substantial evidence to support a district
    court’s findings, In re Marriage of Gerhart (1990),