Mental Health of L.R. ( 2010 )
[…] In re J.D.L., 
    2008 MT 445
    , ¶ 8, 
    348 Mont. 1
    , 
    199 P.3d 805
    . Section 53-21-115, MCA, enumerates certain rights for any person who is involuntarily
    detained or has a petition for commitment filed against them. Among those rights is the right
    to refuse non-lifesaving medication for up to 24 hours before any hearing. Section 53-21-
    115(11), MCA. On the other hand, a peace officer may take a person who appears to have a
    mental disorder into custody for an evaluation by a professional if he believes them to be a
    danger to themselves or others. Section 53-21-129(1), MCA. If the professional agrees that
    the person in custody poses a danger and an emergency situation exists, “then the person
    may be detained and treated until the next regular business day.” Section 53-21-129(2),
    MCA. At that time, the professional either releases the detained person or files findings with
    the county attorney who, if probable cause exists, files a petition for commitment. 
    Id.