Mental Health of L.R. ( 2010 )
[…] evidence to support a finding of commitment?
    ¶19    L.R. contends that the District Court’s findings lacked sufficient detail to support a
    finding of commitment under § 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA. She asserts that the District Court’s
    findings are similar to In re E.P.B., ¶ 13, where we held that the court’s detailed statement
    under § 52-21-127(8)(a), MCA, was not specific enough to support a commitment.
    6
    ¶20    If the district court determines after a petition for involuntary commitment hearing
    that commitment is necessary under § 53-21-126, MCA, it must make detailed findings of
    fact that are enumerated in § 53-21-127(8)(a)-(h), MCA. L.R. specifically complains that the
    District Court did not make “a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the
    respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.” Section 53-
    21-127(8)(a), MCA.
    ¶21    Based on the testimony of Sawicki and Grey, the District Court made the following
    findings of fact:
    1. That [L.R.] suffers from mental illness identified as a bi-polar disorder in a
    [sic] acute manic phase.