Citizens Awareness v. DEQ , 2010 MT 10 ( 2010 )
[…] request must be filed within 30 days . . . .” Section 75-2-211(10), MCA (2005). The
    “grounds” set forth in the Conservation Groups’ affidavit pertained only to alleged errors
    within DEQ’s review of the permit for minor stationary emission sources. The affidavit
    did not assert that an entirely different permit process should be applied. Thus, because
    the Conservation Groups failed to set forth this new and different ground within 30 days
    as required by the statute, they were barred from amending their affidavit to include it.
    See § 75-2-211(10), MCA.
    ¶48    Rule 15(c), M. R. Civ. P., fails to save the day because the Legislature has not
    applied the Rules of Civil Procedure to this particular process, as it has done for other
    statutory procedures. See e.g. § 49-2-204(2), MCA (“[T]he department shall adopt all
    applicable portions of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .”). Thus, the Rules of
    Civil Procedure, as the Court recognizes, can at most provide “guidance.” Opinion, ¶ 20.
    What the Court fails to acknowledge, however, is that such guidance is only appropriate
    when the statute at issue does not specifically provide a different procedure.