Citizens Awareness v. DEQ , 2010 MT 10 ( 2010 )
[…] 26
    within 30 days.” (Emphasis added.) Because the Conservation Groups failed to set forth
    their new claim within 30 days, § 75-2-211(10), MCA, requires denial of the amendment
    as a matter of law.
    ¶49    The Court rejects this position, insisting that it “conflicts with our reasoning in
    Simmons v. Mountain Bell, 
    246 Mont. 205
    , 207-09, 
    806 P.2d 6
    , 7-8 (1990)” and that this
    case is “analogous.” Opinion, ¶¶ 25-26. I disagree. The Court’s reliance on Simmons is
    misplaced because § 49-2-501, MCA, the statute at issue in Simmons, is critically
    different than the statute before the Court here. Section 49-2-501, MCA, provided that “a
    complaint under this chapter must be filed with the commission within 180 days after the
    alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred or was discovered.” The statute thus
    provided a time deadline only for the filing of a document (i.e. a “complaint”), but
    provided no deadline or requirement governing the content of the document, as the statute
    does here. Absent statutory direction, it was entirely appropriate for the Simmons Court