December 13 2011 DA 11-0322 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶10 A district court’s determination that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction is a conclusion of law that this Court reviews for correctness. Burchett v. Mastec N. Am., Inc.,
2004 MT 177, ¶ 9,
322 Mont. 93,
93 P.3d 1247. DISCUSSION ¶11 Did the District Court correctly decline to exercise jurisdiction on the basis that Montana is an inconvenient forum? ¶12 In declining to exercise jurisdiction over Ervin’s March 2011 motion to modify child support on the basis that Montana is an inconvenient forum, the District Court relied upon § 40-7-108, MCA, of the Montana Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), 1 which provides that “[a] court of this state that has jurisdiction . . . to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum . . . .” (Emphasis added.) 1 The District Court stated: “Pursuant to the October [23], 2009 and December 11, 2009 Order[s] of this Court which [remain] in full force and effect, this Court has declined to exercise further jurisdiction as an inconvenient forum and jurisdiction has been relinquished