State v. Gauna , 2012 MT 269N ( 2012 )
[…] show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s deficient performance,
    the result of the proceedings would have been different. Price v. State, 
    2007 MT 307
    , ¶
    12, 
    340 Mont. 109
    , 
    172 P.3d 1236
    .
    ¶12    Section 45-5-503(4)(a)(i), MCA, provides that anyone over the age of eighteen
    who is convicted of sexual intercourse without consent with a child under the age of
    thirteen is not eligible for parole during the first twenty-five years of imprisonment.
    Section 46-18-222(2), MCA, provides that mandatory minimum sentences, including the
    parole restriction in § 45-5-503(4), MCA, do not apply if “the offender's mental capacity,
    at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced,
    was significantly impaired, although not so impaired as to constitute a defense to the
    prosecution. . . .”
    ¶13    Gauna contends that his trial counsel’s performance was deficient because there
    was no possible tactical downside to seeking an exception to the parole restriction under
    5
    § 46-18-222(2), MCA. He further contends that there is a reasonable probability that he