State v. Daniel Paulsrud , 366 Mont. 62 ( 2012 )
[…] judge, in the course of ordinary sentencing, to determine that a defendant should serve his
    full sentence for the protection of society” (emphasis added).
    ¶13    Paulsrud is correct in stating that a sentencing judge may impose a parole
    eligibility restriction when the defendant poses a danger to society, but he misconstrues
    the statute when asserting a parole eligibility restriction may be imposed only when it is
    5
    necessary for the protection of society. The second sentence of § 46-18-202(2), MCA,
    states that “[i]f the restriction is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the
    reasons for it in writing,” referencing “the reasons” in broad, unspecified terms. The
    third sentence heightens the necessity of imposing a restriction when the protection of
    society is at issue, but it does not limit the imposition of the restriction to such cases.