258 Mont. 337,
852 P.2d 664). Section 40-4-202, MCA, governs the distribution of the marital estate. This statute vests the district court with the broad discretion to adopt any reasonable valuation of marital property which is supported by the record and to apportion the marital property in a manner which is equitable to each party under the circumstances. In re the Marriage of Rada (1994),
263 Mont. 402, 405,
869 P.2d 254, 255-56;
Maedie, 868 P.2d at 582. "An equitable distribution is not necessarily an equal distribution."
w, 869 P.2d at 255-56. Section 40-4-202, MCA, provides in pertinent part: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or division of property . the court . . . shall . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both . . . In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage . . . the court shall consider the contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: 4 (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. Gary maintains that this statute is an "all property" rule mandating that all property, whether prior acquired or not, must be considered as marital property.