City of Helena v. Meyers ( 1997 )
[…] suspended license "shall be punished by i~nprisonment not less than 2 days or more than
    for
    6 months and may be fined not more than $500." Here, the District Court sentenced Meyers
    to serve 180 days in jail, but suspended all but the two days required by the statute. In
    addition, the District Court assessed a $250 fine. Each sentence is clearly within the limits
    of the statute. Accordingly, we conclude that the District Court did not abuse its discretion
    when it imposed Meyers' sentence for driving with a suspended license.
    Section 61-6-304, MCA, states that a second conviction for failure to have liability
    insurance is "punishable by a fine of $350 2r by imprisonment in the county jail for not more
    than 10 days, or both." The District Court fined Meyers $350 and sentenced him to the
    maximum ten days in jail, although the jail sentence was suspended; each sentence is within
    the limits of the statute. Accordingly, we conclude that the District Court did not abuse its