State v. Asmundson , 54 State Rptr. 535 ( 1997 )
[…] Gould, 902 P.2d at 540.
    The
    plain, unambiguous language of   40-4-121, MCA, clearly provides that a TRO is only
    valid for twenty days, absent a hearing and extension by the issuing court.
    Therefore,
    we hold that the District Court erred when it refused to dismiss Count II because the
    alleged August 27 violation of the protective order occurred after the TRO had
    expired.
    The Justice Court also lacked jurisdiction under   40-4-123, MCA, to sua sponte
    continue the TRO pending review by the District Court. Section 40-4-123, MCA,
    provides:
    (1) District courts, municipal courts, justices' courts and city courts have
    concurrent jurisdiction to hear and issue orders under 40-4-121.
    (2) A municipal judge, justice of the peace, or city court judge shall on
    motion suspend all further proceedings in the action and certify the pleading
    and any orders to the clerk of the district court of the county where the
    action was begun if an action for . . . dissolution of marriage . . . is
    pending between the parties.
    The record does not indicate that any party moved to "suspend all further
    proceedings." Rather, the Justice Court on its own initiative issued the notice of