Cartwright v. Scheels All Sports, Inc. , 370 Mont. 369 ( 2013 )
[…] public policy.”
    ¶33    The District Court denied the motion to amend the pleadings. It reasoned that, in
    its rulings on the various motions for summary judgment, it already had rejected
    Cartwright’s claim that his discharge was in retaliation for his refusal to violate public
    policy. As a result, the court concluded it already had foreclosed the possibility of
    Cartwright recovering punitive damages.
    ¶34    We agree with the District Court. In its summary judgment order, the court had
    observed that § 39-2-903(7), MCA, defines “public policy” for purposes of the WDEA
    very narrowly, as “a policy in effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public
    health, safety, or welfare established by constitutional provision, statute, or administrative
    rule.” The court stated Cartwright had failed to address this statute, and that there was no
    indication Cartwright was invoking a policy concerning “the public health, safety, or
    welfare.” Accordingly, the court denied Cartwright’s motion for summary judgment and