State v. B. Glass , 387 Mont. 471 ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Cech,
    
    2007 MT 184
    , ¶ 7, 
    338 Mont. 330
    , 
    167 P.3d 389
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶10    Whether the District Court erred by ruling that Glass’s federal conviction for
    conspiracy to distribute methamphetamine did not bar a subsequent state
    prosecution for possession of dangerous drugs on double jeopardy grounds.
    ¶11    Montana’s double jeopardy statute bars a State prosecution if that prosecution is
    based on an offense arising out of the same transaction as a federal conviction or acquittal.
    Section 46-11-504(1), MCA. The term “‘same transaction’ means a series of acts or
    omissions that are motivated by . . . a purpose to accomplish a criminal objective and that
    are necessary or incidental to the accomplishment of that objective.”                Section
    46-1-202(23)(a), MCA. The term “‘conduct’ means an act or a series of acts and the
    accompanying mental state.” Section 45-2-101(15), MCA. We apply a three-part test
    derived from § 46-11-504(1), MCA, to determine whether a subsequent prosecution is
    barred: