State v. S. Downs , 2018 MT 76N ( 2018 )
[…] and defending the recommendation. Recognizing that he did not object to the State’s
    questioning at the sentencing hearing, Downs asks this Court to exercise plain error review.
    3
    The State responds, arguing that we should affirm Downs’s sentence because the plea
    agreement explicitly permitted the State’s conduct at the sentencing hearing.
    ¶7     We generally do not address issues raised for the first time on appeal. State v.
    Longfellow, 
    2008 MT 343
    , ¶ 19, 
    346 Mont. 286
    , 
    194 P.3d 694
    ; § 46-20-104(2), MCA
    (stating that, generally, failure “to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver
    of the objection”). However, we may review an unpreserved claim under the common law
    plain error doctrine when the claim invokes a criminal defendant’s fundamental rights.
    State v. Taylor, 
    2010 MT 94
    , ¶ 12, 
    356 Mont. 167
    , 
    231 P.3d 79
    . We only review a claim