January 29 2013 DA 12-0165 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 541. Assets of the bankruptcy estate broadly include any of the debtor’s causes of action. Cusano v. Klein,
264 F.3d 936, 945 (9th Cir. 2001). If a cause of action accrued prior to a debtor’s petition date, it is an asset of the bankruptcy estate that must be scheduled. In re Brown,
363 B.R. 591, 604 (Bankr. D. Mont. 2007); Cusano,
264 F.3d at 947. ¶19 The Lucases’ civil claims were an asset of the bankruptcy estate because the claims accrued before the Lucases filed for bankruptcy. See § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA (“[A] claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.”). In fact, the Lucases originally disclosed their civil cause of action as an asset when they filed for bankruptcy, but later decided to remove it from the bankruptcy estate on the representation that it was meritless.