City of Missoula v. J. Adams ( 2021 )
[…] 275 Mont. 460
    , 468, 
    914 P.2d 592
    ,
    597 (1996)); State v. Ochadleus, 
    2005 MT 88
    , ¶ 29, 
    326 Mont. 441
    , 
    110 P.3d 448
    . The
    extent of the interference with the defendant’s possessory interest in his or her property
    determines whether a seizure has occurred. Ochadleus, ¶ 29. “[S]eizures of property are
    subject to Fourth Amendment scrutiny even though no search within the meaning of the
    Amendment has taken place.” Soldal v. Cook County, 
    506 U.S. 56
    , 68, 
    113 S. Ct. 538
    ,
    547 (1992).
    ¶12    Pursuant to § 46-5-401(1), MCA, a police officer “may stop any person or vehicle
    that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or
    occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.”
    The State carries the burden of proof in asserting that law enforcement had the requisite
    “particularized suspicion” to conduct an investigatory stop. State v. Pratt, 
    286 Mont. 156
    ,
    161, 
    951 P.2d 37
    , 40 (1997).