S. Hanway v. K. Fouts ( 2021 )
[…] 8 The disposition of this evaluation commitment order is unclear in light of the subsequent
    proceedings in CDC-21-052 and DDC-21-492.
    7
    • 2021-07-15:      Hanway formally charged by Information with Kidnapping and
    Obstructing a Peace Officer.
    • 2021-08-19:      Defense counsel files uncontested motion for adjudication of Hanway as
    unfit to proceed and commitment to the custody of MDPHHS pursuant to
    § 46-14-221(1)-(2)(a), MCA.
    • 2021-08-31:      Court adjudicates Hanway "unfit to proceed" pursuant to
    § 46-14-221(2)(a), MCA, for the fourth time based on the 2021-08-14
    Zook evaluation and prior similar evaluations in BDC-20-165. Court
    suspends the criminal proceeding and commits Hanway "to the custody
    of" MDPHHS "to be placed in an appropriate [MDPHHS] mental health
    facility . . . or residential facility . . . for so long as the unfitness endures
    or until disposition . . . is made pursuant to [§ 46-14-221(2)(b) and (3),
    MCA], whichever occurs "first."9 Court orders sheriff to immediately
    transport Hanway to MSH "without delay" upon "communicating with"
    MSH and sets required 90-day review hearing for November 3, 2021.