He asserts that Kendall unlawfully retaliated against Darrow and others in violation of § 2-2-145, MCA, which makes it “unlawful for a . . . public officer[ ] or public employee to retaliate against, or to condone or threaten retaliation against, an individual who, in good faith, alleges waste, fraud, or abuse.” Section 2-2-145(1), MCA. Contrary to what Darrow asserts, an allegation of retaliation does not automatically remove the protections of § 2-9-305, MCA. If the alleged retaliation arises out of the course and scope of the public employee’s employment, § 2-9-305, MCA, continues to apply.