Darrow v. Msla Dem. Cen. Com. ( 2021 )
[…] fraud, or malice, or for any other reason does not arise out of the course and scope of the
    employee’s employment, or (2) the conduct of the employee constitutes a criminal offense
    under Title 45, chapters 4 through 7. Section 2-9-305(6)(a)-(b), MCA.
    ¶21    Darrow claims that § 2-9-305, MCA, does not provide Kendall immunity because
    Darrow pleaded retaliation and official misconduct in his Amended Complaint. He asserts
    that Kendall unlawfully retaliated against Darrow and others in violation of
    § 2-2-145, MCA, which makes it “unlawful for a . . . public officer[ ] or public employee to
    retaliate against, or to condone or threaten retaliation against, an individual who, in good
    faith, alleges waste, fraud, or abuse.” Section 2-2-145(1), MCA. Contrary to what Darrow
    asserts, an allegation of retaliation does not automatically remove the protections of
    § 2-9-305, MCA. If the alleged retaliation arises out of the course and scope of the public