State v. C.L. ( 2021 )
[…] provided in § 41-5-1513, MCA.
    ¶25    In continuation of this error, in its January and July 2020 dispositional orders, the
    Youth Court again cited its discretion to issue dispositional commitments under
    § 41-5-1512, MCA (titled “disposition of youth in need of intervention or youth who
    violate consent adjustments”), and, furthermore, invoked its authority to commit C.L. to
    the DOC under § 41-5-1513, MCA (titled “disposition—delinquent youth []”). However,
    neither statute was applicable in C.L.’s case. First, although § 41-5-1501(1)(a), MCA,
    requires a consent decree to conform to the “procedures and dispositions specified in
    [§§] 41-5-1302 through 41-5-1304 relating to consent adjustments”—none of which, we
    1
    In addition to the parties’ agreement being titled a “Consent Decree,” clear evidence that the
    parties’ agreement was indeed intended to function as a consent decree under § 41-5-1501, MCA,