City of Missoula v. F. Sadiku ( 2021 )
[…] See Pope, ¶ 16.
    ¶15    Sadiku next argues that, without applying § 46-18-203, MCA, as amended in 2017,
    to misdemeanor revocations, there is no statutory authority to revoke misdemeanor
    sentences. Sadiku contends that the only remaining authority for misdemeanor revocations
    is the 2015 version of § 46-18-203, MCA, which was repealed and cannot apply to him.
    Though we foreclosed the applicability of the MIIG requirements to misdemeanor
    revocations in Pope, we did not abolish a court’s authority to revoke misdemeanor
    sentences under § 46-18-203, MCA (2017). See Pope, ¶ 19. The remaining provisions in
    § 46-18-203, MCA, still apply. Subsection (1) permits the presiding judge to set a
    revocation hearing “[u]pon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause
    that the offender has violated any condition of a . . . deferred imposition of a sentence[.]”
    Section 46-18-203(1), MCA.            Subsection (6) governs the standard of proof at the
    revocation     hearing,     which       is    a       “preponderance     of    the    evidence.”
    Section 46-18-203(6)(a), MCA. Subsection (7) permits the presiding judge to revoke the
    sentence upon a finding “that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the . . .
    deferred     sentence     and   the     violation     is   not   a     compliance    violation[.]”
    8
    Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA. Because the distinction between compliance and
    non-compliance violations applies only to offenses subject to the MIIG guidelines,
    violation of a misdemeanor deferred sentence necessarily cannot be a compliance violation.