Dreyer v. Board of Trustees of Mid-Rivers Telephone Cooperative, Inc. , 204 Mont. 75 ( 1983 )
[…] the only remaining issue; that all the underlying issues are
    moot; that appellants no longer seek substantive relief; and
    that the requirements of Rule 56 were satisfied when Dreyer
    failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact that
    would make the controversy justiciable.
    There is no question as to this Court's "power to remand
    a case to the District Court with directions that certain
    further action be taken by it."            In re Stoian's Estate
    (1960), 
    138 Mont. 384
    , 390, 
    357 P.2d 41
    , 45.        Section
    3-2-204 (1), MCA provides:
    "The supreme court may affirm, reverse, or modify
    any judgment or order appealed from and may direct
    the proper judgment or order to be entered or
    direct a new trial or further proceedings to be
    had. "
    In remanding Dreyer, we specified the further proceedings to
    be had.
    "On remand of the cause after appeal, it is the
    duty of the lower court to comply with the mandate
    of the appellate court and to obey the directions
    therein  . . . the trial court commits error if it