Traders State Bank of Poplar v. Man ( 1993 )
[…] the legal basis on which it issued the injunction or the order
    denying Mann Farms' motion to dissolve it. Consequently, we cannot
    properly determine whether the District Court erred. Therefore, we
    vacate the preliminary injunction and remand for reconsideration
    and entry of findings and conclusions.        See Enslev,   658   P.2d at
    Finally, John Mann also filed a notice of appeal of the order
    finding him in contempt for failing to abide by the injunction.
    Contempt orders generally are not appealable in Montana.          Section
    3-1-523,   MCA, states in relevant part:
    Judgment  and orders i n contempt c a s e s f i n a l . The
    judgment and orders of the court or judge made in cases
    of contempt are final and conclusive.       There is no
    appeal, but the action of a district court or judge can
    be reviewed on a writ of certiorari by the supreme court
    John Mann has not filed the appropriate writ as directed by
    the statute.     This issue, therefore, is not properly before this
    Court.
    As a final matter we note that, by order dated October 14,
    1992, this Court denied a motion by the Bank to strike John Mann's