Blue Dane Simmental v. American Sim , 1998 MT 260N ( 1998 )
[…] ISSUE 1
    ¶16. Did the District Court properly find that the ASA was
    not involved in illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent conduct
    under § 35-2-728(1)(b)(ii), MCA?
    ¶17. Pursuant to the Montana Nonprofit Corporation Act, § 35-
    2-728, MCA, the Members ask us to dissolve the ASA
    corporation or, in the alternative, strictly enforce the
    ASA's written registration procedure and cause the Risinger
    animals to be removed from the ASA registry. However, we
    recognize the inherent limitations a court has in corporate
    matters. Under § 35-2-728(1)(b)(ii), MCA, a court can
    dissolve a corporation only if "the directors or those in
    control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will
    act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent."
    Section 35-2-728(2)(a), MCA, allows other judicial action,
    such as removing the Risinger animals from the ASA registry,
    as a reasonable alternative to a corporate dissolution.
    ¶18. The District Court correctly stated that it will not