Story v. City of Bozeman ( 1992 )
[…] the instruction offered by Story on that subject.          The City's
    proposed   instruction was   a   recitation of    5   28-2-1611, MCA,
    Montana's reformation statute, which permits reformation for fraud,
    mutual mistake, or mistake of one party known or suspected by the
    other party   (unilateral mistake).       Story   contends that the
    instruction was properly refused because the City did not present
    sufficient evidence to submit "reformation based on fraud or
    unilateral mistake" to the jury.
    Section 28-2-1611, MCA, specifies unilateral mistake as the
    "mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or
    suspected."    In   interpreting   5   17-901, R.C.M.     (1947),   (the
    identical predecessor to 5 28-2-1611, MCA), we stated that the
    right to reform a contract for unilateral mistake does not lie for
    the party who knew of the mistake in the contract; rather, it