In Re the Marriage of Debuff , 310 Mont. 382 ( 2002 )
[…] On January
    15
    31, 2001, the interest rate is to increase to the legal
    rate on Judgments.
    There was not a money judgment for which statutory interest was
    owed as a result of the 1998 decree.         The first money judgment
    resulted from the District Court's Order dated November 28, 2000,
    and the monetary amount was not due by the terms of that Order
    until January 30, 2001.      Therefore, the District Court correctly
    concluded that statutory interest on the judgment was due from
    January 31, 2001, forward.      Section 25-9-205, MCA, provides:
    Amount of interest.     (1) Except as provided in
    subsection (2), interest is payable on judgments
    recovered in the courts of this state at the rate of 10%
    per annum and no greater rate. Such interest must not be
    compounded in any manner or form.
    (2) Interest on a judgment recovered in the courts
    of this state involving a contractual obligation that
    specifies an interest rate must be paid at the rate
    specified in the contractual obligation.
    Therefore, from January 31, 2001, Laurie was owed postjudgment
    interest from Harold on the amount owed her at the rate of 10% per
    annum.
    ¶39   Although not referred to as such, by either party or the
    District Court, the interest awarded to Laurie at the rate of 7%