In Re the Marriage of Debuff , 310 Mont. 382 ( 2002 )
[…] nothing in the record to show that the District Court abused its
    discretion.    Therefore, the District Court did not err.
    ¶29   Finally, Laurie contends that the District Court failed to
    properly consider certain criteria enumerated in § 40-4-202, MCA,
    most notably the parties' respective abilities to generate future
    income and the fact she was not awarded maintenance.                    Laurie
    contends that she should have received sixty percent of the marital
    estate as her equitable share.
    ¶30   Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part:
    In making apportionment, the court shall consider the
    duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either
    party; the age, health, station, occupation, amount and
    sources of income, vocational skills, employability,
    estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties;
    custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in
    lieu    of   or   in   addition        to   maintenance;   and   the
    opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital
    assets and income.       The court shall also consider the
    contribution or dissipation of value of the respective
    estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker
    or to the family unit.
    ¶31   On remand, we instructed the District Court to justify its
    findings based on the statutory criteria in § 40-4-202, MCA.                 The
    12
    District Court complied with our instruction.   In the November 28,
    2000, Order, it stated: