Young v. Community Hospital , 2001 MT 32N ( 2001 )
[…] (c) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
    (d) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown
    therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
    conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of 27-5-213, as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party; or
    (e) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in
    proceedings under 27-5-115 and the party did not participate in the arbitration
    hearing without raising the objection.
    ¶12 Section 27-5-313(1), MCA, further provides:
    Upon application made within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the
    applicant, the district court shall modify or correct the award if:
    (a) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the
    description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
    (b) the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may
    be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted;
    or
    (c) the award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the
    controversy.
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-504%20Opinion.htm (4 of 5)3/27/2007 2:19:15 PM
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-504%20Opinion.htm
    ¶13 The burden of proof in establishing a statutory basis for vacating an arbitration award
    is on the party attacking the award. May v. First Nat. Pawn Brokers, Ltd. (1994), 
    269 Mont. 19
    , 25, 
    887 P.2d 185
    , 189. Young has not cited to the District Court or to this Court
    any statutory basis for vacating the award made by the arbitrator. Moreover, it is clear
    from the record that none of the statutorily enumerated grounds exists.
    ¶14 Young contends that the award should have been vacated under § 27-5-313(1)(c),
    MCA, in that the award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the
    controversy. The purpose of this provision, however, is to act as a remedy for technical
    difficulties in executing an otherwise meritorious award.
    ¶15 Young's complaint that she was not properly advised by her attorney about the