July 23 2013 DA 13-0051 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Section 41-3-602, MCA. These provisions are only operative when “there has been a determination that a child is abused or neglected, as defined in 41-3-102.” Section 41-3-602, MCA. “Abused and neglected” is defined as: “(i) actual physical or psychological harm to the child; (ii) substantial risk of physical or psychological harm to a child; or (iii) abandonment.” Section 41-3-102(7), MCA. If a child is “abused or neglected,” the court is authorized to terminate the parent-child relationship if it finds that any of the criteria enumerated in § 41-3-609(1), MCA, exist. 11 In re A.H.D.,
2008 MT 57, ¶ 17,
341 Mont. 494,
178 P.3d 131; In re K.J.B.,
2007 MT 216, ¶ 25,
339 Mont. 28,
168 P.3d 629. Section 41-3-609(1)(d), MCA, permits the termination of the parent-child relationship when “the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-3-423(2)(a) through 2(e)[.]” Section 41-3-423(2)(e), MCA, in turn permits termination when the parent has “had parental rights to the child’s sibling or other child of the parent involuntarily terminated and the circumstances related to the termination of parental rights are relevant to the parent’s ability to adequately