In Re the Marriage of Parker , 371 Mont. 74 ( 2013 )
[…] excluding Jim’s interest in his mother’s trust from the marital estate.
    Issue 2.
    ¶38    Whether the parties entered into a post-nuptial agreement.
    ¶39    Beth contends that the parties entered into a post-nuptial agreement, the terms of
    which were that if Beth would assume the parties’ credit card debt in her name for
    everyday expenses, Jim would repay her from the proceeds of his mother’s trust. On the
    other hand, Jim contends that Beth failed to present any evidence establishing the
    existence of a post-nuptial agreement.
    11
    ¶40    Beth cites § 40-2-301, MCA, in support of her contention that a post-nuptial
    agreement existed between the parties. Section 40-2-301, MCA, provides:
    Husband and wife may contract. Either husband or wife may
    enter into any engagement or transaction with the other or with any other
    person respecting property which either might, if unmarried, subject in
    transactions between themselves to the general rules which control the
    actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other, as
    defined by the provisions of this code relative to trusts.
    ¶41    The Standing Master took into consideration the varying viewpoints of the parties
    regarding the existence of any post-nuptial agreement when she pointed out in her
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law that “Jim cannot have participated in the