In Re the Marriage of Parker , 371 Mont. 74 ( 2013 )
[…] potential inheritance of a portion of his mother’s trust, is not to be included in the marital
    estate. Jim maintains that his interest in his mother’s trust is contingent upon future
    events such as Jim surviving his mother, and his mother not exercising her power to
    revoke or amend the trust to delete Jim’s interest. Thus, contrary to Beth’s assertions,
    Jim contends that his interest in the trust is merely an expectation of an inheritance,
    nothing more.
    ¶27    Beth relies on § 40-4-202, MCA, in support of her contention that the trust must
    be included in the marital estate. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
    Division of property. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a
    marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . .
    finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets
    7
    belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether
    the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both. In making
    apportionment, the court shall consider the duration of the marriage and
    prior marriage of either party; the age, health, station, occupation, amount
    and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities,
    and needs of each of the parties; custodial provisions; whether the
    apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the
    opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The
    court shall also consider the contribution or dissipation of value of the
    respective estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the
    family unit. In dividing property acquired . . . by gift, bequest, devise, or
    descent . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse
    to the marriage, including:
    (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
    (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the
    maintenance of this property; and
    (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to
    maintenance arrangements. [Emphasis added.]
    ¶28   When interpreting the language of a statute, we first look to the plain meaning of
    the words it contains. In re D.B.J., 
    2012 MT 220
    , ¶ 40, 
    366 Mont. 320
    , 
    286 P.3d 1201
    (citing In re L.M.A.T., 
    2002 MT 163
    , ¶ 18,