Metro Aviation, Inc. v. United States , 371 Mont. 64 ( 2013 )
[…] the only method provided by the Legislature for exercising the right of contribution
    against a nonparty is for a defendant to join the “other person” as a party to a case. The
    7
    United States submits that because Metro settled with the Erickson estate without the
    commencement of any litigation, Metro was never made “a party to an action” as
    required by § 27-1-703(1), MCA, and enjoys no right of contribution stemming from
    Metro’s settlement with the Erickson estate.
    ¶15    Though there have been many revisions to Montana’s comparative negligence
    statute,1 § 27-1-703, MCA, as noted by both parties to this appeal, we focus on the
    language of the current statute. As it pertains to Certified Question No. 1, § 27-1-703(1),
    MCA, is dispositive: “[I]f the negligence of a party to an action is an issue, each party
    against whom recovery may be allowed . . . has the right of contribution from any other
    person whose negligence may have contributed . . . to the injury complained of.”
    (Emphasis added.)     We find no legal support for Metro’s argument that we should
    interpret “action” to include the filing of an insurance claim as opposed to the filing of a
    lawsuit, nor does Metro provide us with any such authority. The body of case law