Metro Aviation, Inc. v. United States , 371 Mont. 64 ( 2013 )
[…] with the Dengel estate prior to trial without ever joining the United States as a party.
    Metro then sought to bring a separate contribution action against the United States.
    9
    Metro insists that the statute permits a separate and subsequent contribution action, while
    the United States asserts that the statute contemplates only one method for exercising the
    right of contribution against a nonparty, and that is by way of joinder in the original
    action.
    ¶19       As noted above, the right to contribution is a strictly statutory right. Section
    27-1-703(4), MCA, spells out how a party goes about seeking contribution from another
    person whose negligence may have contributed to the injury. It provides in pertinent part
    that “[o]n motion of a party against whom a claim is asserted for negligence . . . any other
    person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury
    complained of may be joined as an additional party to the action.” It further provides that
    “[t]he trier of fact shall apportion the percentage of negligence of all persons listed in this
    subsection.” Clearly, a single action is contemplated. The sole circumstance under
    which a subsequent action for contribution is permitted is that set forth in § 27-1-703(5),
    MCA. This section of the statute permits a subsequent action for contribution from the
    noncontributing party only where “for any reason all or part of the contribution from a
    party liable for contribution cannot be obtained.” Clearly, this provision assumes that
    liability for contribution has already been determined in the preceding single action
    referenced in § 27-1-703(4), MCA.
    ¶20       The problem with accepting Metro’s premise that a stand-alone contribution claim