Chs v. Dor , 2013 MT 100 ( 2013 )
[…] equalize its valuation of CHS’s property with similar properties. CHS’s submission of
    Remsha’s affidavit, with a conclusory statement that DOR failed to equalize, did not
    suffice to meet CHS’s burden of establishing a genuine issue of material fact.
    ¶35   Thus, we conclude the District Court was correct in granting DOR summary
    judgment on this claim, which was not within the scope of a declaratory judgment action.
    ¶36 Issue Three: Was DOR’s assessment of CHS’s property made too late for tax year
    2009?
    ¶37   Section 15-8-201(1), MCA, provides that, “between January 1 and the first
    Monday of August in each year, [DOR shall] ascertain the names of all taxable
    inhabitants and assess all property subject to taxation in each county.” The third claim in
    CHS’s complaint for declaratory judgment is that DOR’s 2009 assessment of its property
    was not timely.
    ¶38    In Albright, 281 Mont. at 218, 
    933 P.2d at 829
    , we ruled that a statutory