Chs v. Dor , 2013 MT 100 ( 2013 )
[…] legality of a particular methodology that is being applied to similarly
    situated taxpayers[.]
    The parties agree that Albright v. State, 
    281 Mont. 196
    , 
    933 P.2d 815
     (1997), is the
    foundation for discussion of which “methods or procedures of assessment” may be
    6
    challenged directly in a district court under § 15-1-406, MCA.
    ¶19    Albright was a challenge to the constitutionality of the statewide reappraisal of all
    residential and commercial property in Montana between 1987 and 1992, pursuant to
    § 15-7-111, MCA. The case involved application of two statutory requirements. Section
    15-8-111(1)-(2)(a), MCA, required that “[a]ll taxable property must be assessed at 100%
    of its market value except as otherwise provided. Market value is the value at which
    property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller[.]” Section
    15-7-112, MCA, required that “[t]he same method of appraisal and assessment shall be
    used in each county of the state to the end that comparable property with similar true
    market values and subject to taxation in Montana shall have substantially equal taxable