Sorum v. Rieder Co. ( 1983 )
[…] litigation.          In the meantime, the matter was brought to the
    Workers' Compensation Court for decision, resulting in the
    orders which are here appealed from by the parties.
    Whether       American     Hardware   - entitled - - - -
    is         to 50% or 100%
    subrogation - - benefits - - paid - -
    for the      it has   or will pay -
    to
    claimants Sorum.
    The subrogation rights of American Hardware, a first
    lien on the claim, judgment or recovery made by the Sorums,
    an controlled by section 39-71-414, MCA.               In pertinent part,
    that section provides:
    "Section 39-71-414.      Subrogation.
    "(1) If an action is prosecuted as provided
    for.      ..
    the insurer is entitled to subrogation for
    all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid
    under the Workman's Compensation Act. .             .
    " (2) (a) If the injured employee intends to
    institute the third-party action, he shall give the
    insurer reasonable notice            of   his     intention    to
    institute the action.
    "(b) The injured employee may request that the