Frontier Chevrolet v. Department of Revenue , 344 Mont. 18 ( 2008 )
[…] changes to its federal taxable income, not that it file an amended return.2 We cannot
    conclude that a requirement to “report” is synonymous with “filing a return” and thus, the
    District Court erred in reaching this conclusion. Section 15-31-544, MCA (1995), does
    not toll the statute of limitation in this case because that provision only applies when a
    taxpayer fails to “file a return” or files a fraudulent return.
    ¶17    Acknowledging this error, DOR asks us to review the tolling provisions within
    § 15-31-509(1)(b), MCA (1995), which provides:
    (1) . . . The limitations prescribed for giving notice of a proposed assessment of
    additional tax shall not apply when:
    ....
    (b) a taxpayer has failed to file a report of changes in federal taxable
    income or an amended return as required by 15-31-506 until 5 years after the
    federal changes become final or the amended federal return was filed, whichever
    the case may be.
    2
    The District Court’s determination that Frontier was required to file an amended return
    may have stemmed from DOR’s citation to the 2005 version of § 15-31-506, MCA,
    which includes a provision added in 1999 that required filing of an amended return:
    If the amount of a corporation’s taxable income reported on its federal
    income tax return or the computation schedule filed for a taxable year is
    changed or corrected by the United Sates internal revenue service or other
    competent authority, the corporation shall file an amended Montana return
    with the department within 90 days after receiving official notice of the
    change or correction. [Emphasis added]
    8
    As discussed above, Frontier failed to report the changes in its federal taxable income as
    required by § 15-31-506, MCA (1995). Accordingly, § 15-31-509(1)(b), MCA (1995),
    effectively tolled or extended the limitation period until “5 years after the federal changes
    became final . . . .” The parties thus argue about when the federal changes to Frontier’s