Frontier Chevrolet v. Department of Revenue , 344 Mont. 18 ( 2008 )
[…] limitations expired prior to DOR’s issuance of an assessment for these tax years. Both
    STAB and the District Court concluded that § 15-31-544, MCA,1 tolled the statute of
    limitation set forth in § 15-31-509, MCA (1995), which provides:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in 15-31-544, no
    deficiency shall be assessed or collected with respect to the year for which a
    return is filed unless the notice of additional tax proposed to be assessed is
    mailed within 5 years from the date the return was filed.
    In turn, § 15-31-544, MCA (1995), provides:
    Whenever a return is required to be filed and the taxpayer files a
    fraudulent return or fails to file the return, the department may at any time
    assess the tax or begin a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax
    without assessment. [Emphasis added]
    1
    It is unclear on which version of § 15-31-544, MCA, STAB and the District Court
    relied. However, the current version of § 15-34-544, MCA, is the same as the 1995
    version.
    7