Frontier Chevrolet v. Department of Revenue , 344 Mont. 18 ( 2008 )
[…] While both STAB and the District Court determined that § 15-31-544, MCA, tolled the
    limitation period, DOR asks this Court to “analyze the timeliness of the assessments
    pursuant to § 15-31-509(1)(b), MCA (1995), not § 15-31-544, MCA.”
    ¶12    The parties rely on different versions of the MCA, Frontier on the 1997 MCA and
    DOR on the 1995 MCA, without any explanation for their respective choices. Because
    the 1995 MCA was in effect at the time Frontier’s 1995 and 1996 state taxes were
    incurred, review pursuant to the 1995 MCA is appropriate.
    ¶13    Section 15-31-506, MCA (1995), provides:
    If the amount of a corporation’s taxable income reported on its federal
    income tax return or the computation schedule filed for any taxable year is
    changed or corrected by the United States internal revenue service or other
    5
    competent authority, the corporation shall report such proposed change or
    correction to the department within 90 days after receiving official notice
    thereof. [Emphasis added.]
    Although the Tax Court concluded that Frontier had “deficiencies in income tax due . . .