Frontier Chevrolet v. Department of Revenue , 344 Mont. 18 ( 2008 )
[…] argues that it must report only those changes which result from litigation and, given the
    circumstances here, the obligation to report the change in its taxable federal income was
    not triggered. DOR replies that Frontier’s federal taxable income “increased from the
    amounts stated on line 28, Federal Form 1120 for each of those years”—the starting point
    for calculation of Frontier’s state tax—and that these changes “resulted from an IRS audit
    which led to the initiation of the federal litigation[,]” which triggered the requirement to
    report to the DOR pursuant to § 15-31-506, MCA (1995).
    ¶14    Section 15-31-506, MCA (1995), provides that a corporate taxpayer “shall report”
    to the DOR when “the amount of a corporation’s taxable income reported on its federal
    income tax return . . . is changed or corrected” by the IRS or “other competent authority.”
    The statute does not require that the change or correction “result from litigation” in order
    to trigger the obligation to report, as argued by Frontier.       We believe that such a