May 28 2008 DA 07-0065 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Spanish Peaks notes that the plain language of § 39-3-204, MCA, states that it applies to “employees,” and not to former employees. Former employees, Spanish Peaks maintains, are covered under § 39-3-205(1), MCA, which states in part that: “[w]hen an employee separates from the employ of any employer, all the unpaid wages of the employee are due and payable on the next regular payday for the pay period during which the employee was separated from employment or 15 days from the date of separation from employment . . . .” Because we held in Delaware that this section of the Wage Act did not apply to future bonuses, Spanish Peaks argues that allowing West to recover would essentially overrule Delaware and would constitute a misreading and misapplication of §§ 39-3-204 and 205, MCA, of the Wage Act.