May 28 2008 DA 07-0065 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The District Court concluded that West was entitled to statutory penalties under § 39-3-204(1), MCA, which reads, in part, as follows: [E]very employer of labor in the state of Montana shall pay to each employee the wages earned by the employee in lawful money of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at the full face value of the checks, and a person for whom labor has been performed may not withhold from any employee any wages earned or unpaid for a longer period than 10 business days after the wages are due and payable. ¶87 As noted by the District Court, § 39-3-206(1), MCA, provides for penalties against an employer “who fails to pay an employee as provided in this part or who violates any other provision of this part . . . .” The District Court concluded that the bonuses or trailing commissions which the jury determined Spanish Peaks owed to West were considered wages under the Wage Act, thus entitling West to a statutory penalty. The District Court distinguished Delaware v. K-Decorators, Inc.,
1999 MT 13,