Estate of Pruyn v. Axmen ( 2009 )
[…] Id., 279 Mont. at
    21 
    1, 926 P.2d at 762
    . However, the Court found that the post-1991 version of the UCC could change
    the outcome: "Mnder the 1991 version of the UCC, if Hall [the named partner]
    acted or 'purported to act' on behalf of the Game Ranch partnership and Stires [the
    un-named partners] in executing the promissory note to Carelli, Stires potentially
    could be liable for the debt underlying the note." 
    Id. (emphasis added). Axrnen's
    discussion of the UCC is noteworthy for what it omits. Axmen
    avoids mention of Section 30-3-406, which relates to a party's "[nlegligence
    contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument," and precludes
    Axmen from asserting "the forgery against a person who in good faith pays the
    instrument. . . ." Mont. Code Ann. 5 30-3-406. Axrnen also ignores Pruyn's
    discussion of Section 30-3-404(1), which states that "[aln unauthorized signature
    may be ratified for all purposes of this chapter." Mont. Code Ann. 5 30-3-404(1).