Knight v. City of Missoula , 49 State Rptr. 230 ( 1992 )
[…] Drive. Therefore, we conclude that this case involves a continuing
    nuisance and the statute of limitations is tolled until the
    nuisance is abated.
    The City of Missoula held a public hearing to address the
    14
    Takima residents1proposed resolution to abate the alleged nuisance
    by closing Pineridge Drive.         Upon motion, the resolution was
    denied.      The City of Missoula claims that "the language in 5 2-9-
    111, MCA, clearly immunizes the City of Missoula from any claims
    against it arising out of the actions of its City Council."
    Section 2-9-111, MCA, as amended in 1991, provides in pertinent
    part:
    Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions.
    (1) As used in this section:
    (a) the term fvgovernmentalentityv' means.          .    .
    municipalities, and any other local government entity or
    local political subdivision vested with legislative power
    by statute;
    ...
    (c)(i) the term tTlegislativeacttvmeans:
    (A) actions by a legislative body that result
    in creation of law or declaration of public policy;
    (ii) the term legislative act does not include
    administrative actions under-taken in the execution
    of a law or public policy.
    (2) A governmental entity is immune from suit for a
    legislative act or omission by its legislative body          ...
    There is no dispute that the Missoula City Council is a
    governmental entity within the meaning of 4 2-9-lll,(l)(a), MCA.
    However, the 1991 amendments to 5 2-9-111, MCA, make clear that a
    governmental entity is no longer immune for          g
    LJ     of its actions.
    Under    §   2-9-111, MCA (1991), a governmental entity is immune from
    suit for its legislative acts or omissions but not for its
    administrative acts. The statute provides, and we have held, that
    a legislative act is an action by a legislative body which results
    in creation of law or declaration of public policy.              4 2-9-111,
    MCA, Dagel v. City of Great Falls (Mont. 1991),             
    819 P.2d 186
    , 48
    St.Rep.       919.    In   contrast, the   statute        provides   that   an
    administrative act is one taken in the execution of a law or
    policy.     Section 2-9-111(1)(c)(ii),   MCA.
    The City of Missoula and the District Court characterized
    Knight's claims in two categories:       (1) objections to the manner in
    which the road was created, and (2) objections to the failure of