O'Fallon v. Farmers Insurance Exchange , 50 State Rptr. 1022 ( 1993 )
[…] Furthermore, plaintiffst complaint clearly sets forth sufficient
    facts to state a claim pursuant to that statute for which relief
    can be granted.     However, on appeal, defendants contend that the
    District Court's dismissal should be affirmed because neither
    plaintiff has sued in his or her capacity as an Itinsuredtt
    nor
    "third-party claimant" as those terms are used in 5 33-18-242, MCA;
    and that, therefore, plaintiffs have no standing to bring this
    action under the Unfair Trade Practices Act found at 55 33-18-201
    to -1005, MCA.
    Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides in relevant part that:
    No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a
    general business practice, do any of the following:
    (4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a
    reasonable investigation based upon all available
    information;
    ( 6 ) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate
    prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in
    which liability has become reasonably clear         .   ...
    Section 33-18-242, MCA, provides for an independent cause of
    action when 5 33-18-201, MCA, has been violated.            It states that:
    An insured or a third-party claimant has an
    independent cause of action against an insurer for actual