O'Fallon v. Farmers Insurance Exchange , 50 State Rptr. 1022 ( 1993 )
[…] action under the Unfair Trade Practices Act found at 55 33-18-201
    to -1005, MCA.
    Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides in relevant part that:
    No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a
    general business practice, do any of the following:
    (4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a
    reasonable investigation based upon all available
    information;
    ( 6 ) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate
    prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in
    which liability has become reasonably clear         .   ...
    Section 33-18-242, MCA, provides for an independent cause of
    action when 5 33-18-201, MCA, has been violated.            It states that:
    An insured or a third-party claimant has an
    independent cause of action against an insurer for actual
    damages caused by the insurerls violation of subsection
    (1), ( 4 , ( 5 ) , ( 6 ) , ( 9 ) , or (13) of 33-18-201. [Emphasis
    added. ]
    It is clear that the Legislature intended to distinguish
    between people making claims for bad faith against their own
    insurer as opposed to people who are damaged by an insurance
    company's conduct but have no contractual relationship to that