No No. 98-201 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Reid v. Georgia (1980),
448 U.S. 438, 440,
100 S. Ct. 2752, 2753,
65 L. Ed. 2d 890, 893; State v. Lee (1997),
282 Mont. 391, 394,
938 P.2d 637, 639. However, such a stop is permissible if the officer suspects that the individual stopped has committed or is in the process of committing an offense, even though there is no probable cause to arrest at the time of the stop. Terry v. Ohio (1968),
392 U.S. 1,
88 S. Ct. 1868,
20 L. Ed. 2d 889. In Montana, the guidelines for executing an investigative stop of a motor vehicle are codified at § 46-5-401, MCA, which reads: Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense. ¶10. Whether a "particularized suspicion" existed at the time of the stop depends upon the totality of the circumstances giving rise to the stop. State v. Reynolds (1995),
272 Mont. 46, 49-50,