Service Funding, Inc. v. Craft , 234 Mont. 431 ( 1988 )
[…] strument, including any future advance clause.     Angus v.
    Mariner (1929), 
    85 Mont. 365
    , 369, 
    278 P. 996
    , 998.
    Service Funding next argues that because only page 1 of
    the Deed of Trust was recorded, it was not on notice of the
    future advance clause which appeared at page four.        This
    argument must also fail.     Section 70-21-302, MCA, states
    that, "Every conveyance of real property   . . . recorded as
    prescribed by law . .   .is constructive notice of the con-
    tents thereof to    .
    . . mortgagees." Section 70-21-305, MCA,
    states that, "An abstract of a conveyance  . . . recorded as
    prescribed by law . .   .
    shall have the same effect  ...   as
    if the conveyance or encumbrance of real property had been
    acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as pre-
    scribed by law." The first page of the Deed of Trust reads
    in relevant part:
    To secure to Lender (a) the repayment of the
    indebtedness evidenced by Borrower's note of even
    date herewith (herein "Note"), in the principal sum
    of $92,963.96 Dollars, with interest thereon,