Dck Worldwide Holdings Inc. v. CH SP Acquisition LLC , 380 Mont. 215 ( 2015 )
[…] that the Legislature did not tie authority to lien to the total amount of the construction
    contract, but to the unpaid amounts for services and materials provided therein.
    ¶23    Further, CHSP’s argument that construction liens are limited to services that are
    actually performed and materials that are actually furnished is well supported by the text,
    structure, and purpose of the lien statutes. As noted above, § 71-3-522(3)(a), MCA,
    defines “contract price” as the amounts the contracting parties have agreed to “for
    performing services and furnishing materials.” Section 71-3-526, MCA, permits a person
    to lien the “unpaid part” of the contract price, but “subject to the provisions of 71-3-524.”
    In turn, § 71-3-524, MCA, limits lienable materials to those that: (1) “are supplied with
    the intent that they be used in the course of construction of or incorporated into the
    improvement”; and (2) are “incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal
    wastage in construction operations”; “specifically fabricated for incorporation into the
    improvement”; or “used for the construction or operation of machinery or equipment
    used in the course of construction and not remaining in the improvement.”              Thus,