Gatlin-Johnson Ex Rel. Gatlin-Johnson v. City of Miles City , 367 Mont. 414 ( 2012 )
[…] injuries to children. Last, while there is little information on the availability of insurance
    coverage in the record, the City evidently had insurance at least at the time its insurer
    inspected the City parks and made recommendations.
    11
    ¶23    Based upon this analysis of foreseeability, it is reasonable and proper to hold the
    City to a duty to exercise reasonable care in maintaining its public parks. The public duty
    doctrine does not apply.
    ¶24    Both parties agree that the Montana “recreational use statute” applies to this case.
    Section 70-16-302(1), MCA, provides in part:
    A person who uses property, including property owned or leased by a
    public entity, for recreational purposes, with or without permission, does so
    without any assurance from the landowner that the property is safe for any
    purpose if the person does not give a valuable consideration to the
    landowner in exchange for the recreational use of the property. The
    landowner owes the person no duty of care with respect to the condition of
    the property, except that the landowner is liable to the person for any injury
    to person or property for an act or omission that constitutes willful or
    wanton misconduct.
    Gatlin argues that the statute imposes a duty of care on the City to refrain from willful or
    wanton misconduct. The City argues that the statute is designed to limit the liability of
    landowners and to raise the standard of care to willful or wanton misconduct. The
    District Court considered this statute only in the context of whether or not it created a
    special relationship exception to the public duty doctrine. It is clear that the recreational
    use statute is designed to limit the liability of landowners, including public landowners,
    in certain situations.     However, it is also clear that the statute does not eliminate
    landowner liability to recreational users, and that landowners may be “liable to the person
    for any injury to person or property for an act or omission that constitutes willful or
    wanton misconduct.” Section 70-16-302(1), MCA.
    ¶25    Since both parties agree that the recreational use statute applies to this case, we
    assume without deciding, that an 8-year-old girl playing in a city park constitutes a
    12