Perusich v. Meier , 229 Mont. 458 ( 1987 )
[…] claimed under color of title or by actual, visible, exclu-
    sive, hostile and continuous possession during the statutory
    period of five years.     Additionally, the party claiming
    adverse possession must also have paid the taxes on the
    property   for the full statutory period pursuant to
    § 70-19-411, MCA.  Burlingame, supra, 665 P.2d at 1139-1140;
    Swecker v. Dorn (1979), 
    181 Mont. 436
    , 441, 
    593 P.2d 1055
    ,
    It is clear from the record that the Perusichs an2
    their predecessors had possession of the property in ques-
    tion. Section 70-19-408, MCA, defines possession as follows:
    (1) For the purpose of constituting an
    adverse possession by any person claiming
    a title founded upon a written instrument
    or a judgment or decree, land is deemed
    to have been possessed and occupied in
    the following cases:
    (a) where it has been usually cultivated
    or improved ;
    (b) where - - -
    it has been    rotected b
    substantial     enclosure-
    s              :i
    added. )
    The Perusichs presented evidence that showed the estate
    of Mae Crosby conveyed to them Tract One, Tract Two and the
    alleyway. Although there was conflicting evidence presented