Perusich v. Meier , 229 Mont. 458 ( 1987 )
[…] Burlingame v. Marjerrison (Mont. 1983), 
    665 P.2d 1136
    , 1139,
    40 St.Rep. 1005, 1007.
    In this case, the evidence supports the finding of the
    District Court that Perusichs adversely possessed the proper-
    ty at issue in this case.
    The     requirements to establish title by adverse
    possession    have been addressed by this Court on numerous
    occasions.     Castles v. Lawrence (Mont. 1983), 
    662 P.2d 589
    ,
    40 St.Rep.    545; Rrannon v. Lewis & Clark County (19641, 
    143 Mont. 200
    ,     
    387 P.2d 706
    .   Section 70-19-407, MCA, states:
    When it appears that the occupant or
    those under whom he claims entered into
    the possession of the property under
    claim of title, exclusive of other right,
    founding such claim upon a written in-
    strument as being a conveyance of the
    property in question or upon the decree
    or judgment of a competent court and that
    there has been a continued occupation and
    possession of the property included in
    such instrument, decree or judgment or of
    some part of the property under such
    claim for 5 years, the property so in-
    cluded is deemed to have been held ad-
    versely, except that when it consists of
    a tract divided into lots, the possession
    of one lot is not deemed a possession of
    any other lot of the same tract.
    For adverse possession to occur, property must be
    claimed under color of title or by actual, visible, exclu-
    sive, hostile and continuous possession during the statutory
    period of five years.