IN RE THE CUSTODY AND
[…] Montana’s venue statutes to the pleaded facts. Our review of a district court’s grant or denial
    of a motion to change venue is plenary; we merely determine whether the court’s decision is
    legally correct. Circle S Seeds of Montana, Inc. v. Montana Merchandising, Inc, 
    2006 MT 311
    , ¶ 5, 
    335 Mont. 16
    , ¶ 5, 
    157 P.3d 671
    , ¶ 5 (citations omitted).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7     Did the District Court err in transferring venue to Gallatin County?
    ¶8     Mother contends that, under §§ 25-2-118(3) and 40-4-211, MCA, Yellowstone
    County is the proper venue for Father’s custody and parenting plan action. We agree.
    ¶9     “The proper place of trial for an action brought pursuant to Title 40, chapter 4, is the
    county in which the petitioner or the respondent has resided during the 90 days preceding the
    filing of the action.” Section 25-2-118(3), MCA. Under this general venue statute, if
    3
    Father’s proceeding was brought under Title 40, chapter 4, both Gallatin and Yellowstone
    Counties would be proper places for trial. Father did not file in either of those counties and,