IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] instant case, the marriage lasted only a few months and the
    wife's financial contributions to property were minimal.
    While finding that the wife made no contribution to the
    acquisition or preservation of the husband's estate, this
    Court held a $15,000 payment to the wife was nonetheless
    proper to compensate her for her interest obtained in the
    husband's property through their marriage.
    It should be noted that a decision requiring payment by
    one party to the other in a dissolution proceeding also finds
    support in statutory law. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, states
    that a court may "finally equitably apportion between the
    parties the property and assets belonging to either or both,
    however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto
    is in the name of the husband or wife or both."
    The statute goes on to list factors which the court
    must consider in making the property distribution.        The
    record clearly shows that the special master considered these
    factors in making his findings and that the District Court