Kussler v. Burlington Northern, Inc. , 186 Mont. 82 ( 1980 )
[…] of this RELEASE."
    At the time of making the claim against Penn, plaintiff
    was a resident of the State of New York and represented by a
    New York attorney.   The release was signed by the plaintiff
    in California.
    Based upon the general release and Montana law the
    District Court granted the defendant's motion for summary judg-
    ment.
    This case presents the following two issues:
    (1) Whether Montana law applies to the facts of this
    case.
    (2) Whether the general release of one named joint
    tortfeasor   releases other unnamed tortfeasors.
    Section 28-3-102, MCA, states:
    "A contract is to be interpreted according to
    the law and usage of the place where it is to
    be performed or, if it does not indicate a place
    of performance, according to the law and usage of
    the place where it is made."
    This statute throws into question which law applies to
    a contract involving a Montana accident and a New York resident
    which was signed in California.   However, when there is a release
    of a tortfeasor involved, the law is clear.