Sherrodd Inc. v. Morrison-Knudsen ( 1991 )
[…] and substantial damages.
    The majority has affirmed the dismissal of plaintiff's claim
    based solely on the par01 evidence rule found at 5 28-2-904, MCA.
    That rule provides that a written agreement supersedes all oral
    negotiations which preceded or accompanied the execution of the
    instrument. Furthermore, 5 28-2-905, MCA, provides that the terms
    of a written agreement cannot be proven by evidence other than what
    is contained in the written document.
    11
    However, an important exception is found at      §   28-2-905 (2) ,
    MCA, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    This section does not exclude other evidence of the
    circumstances under which the agreement was made or to
    which it relates . . . or other evidence to explain . ..
    fraud.
    In addition, 5 28-2-1611, MCA, provides as follows:
    When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties
    or a mistake of one party while the other at the time
    knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly