State v. Weer , 2012 MT 57N ( 2012 )
[…] failure to pay notice and an order to show cause for failure to serve his 24 hour jail sentence,
    Weer represented to the justice court that his sentence was stayed pending appeal.
    ¶18    We review criminal sentences that are not eligible for sentence review for legality and
    for an abuse of discretion. State v. Gunderson, 
    2010 MT 166
    , ¶ 37, 
    357 Mont. 142
    , 
    237 P.3d 74
    ; State v. Herd, 
    2004 MT 85
    , ¶ 22, 
    320 Mont. 490
    , 
    87 P.3d 1017
    .
    ¶19    Section 46-9-107, MCA, provides:
    A person intending to appeal from a judgment imposing a fine only or from
    any judgment rendered by a justice's court or city court must be admitted to
    bail. The court shall order the detention of a defendant found guilty of an
    5
    offense who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence or a revocation
    hearing or who has filed an appeal unless the court finds that, if released, the
    defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or
    the community.
    ¶20    Section 46-20-204, MCA, provides:
    (1) If an appeal is taken, a sentence of death must be stayed by order of the
    trial court until final order by the supreme court.
    (2) If an appeal is taken and the defendant is admitted to bail, a sentence of