State v. Weer , 2012 MT 57N ( 2012 )
[…] , 
    87 P.3d 1017
    .
    ¶19    Section 46-9-107, MCA, provides:
    A person intending to appeal from a judgment imposing a fine only or from
    any judgment rendered by a justice's court or city court must be admitted to
    bail. The court shall order the detention of a defendant found guilty of an
    5
    offense who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence or a revocation
    hearing or who has filed an appeal unless the court finds that, if released, the
    defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or
    the community.
    ¶20    Section 46-20-204, MCA, provides:
    (1) If an appeal is taken, a sentence of death must be stayed by order of the
    trial court until final order by the supreme court.
    (2) If an appeal is taken and the defendant is admitted to bail, a sentence of
    imprisonment must be stayed by the trial court.
    (3) If an appeal is taken, a sentence to pay a fine or a fine and costs must
    be stayed by the trial court or by the reviewing court.
    (4) If an appeal is taken and the accused was admitted to probation, the
    accused shall remain on probation or post bail.
    ¶21    After reviewing the record, we conclude the District Court correctly interpreted the
    statutes in question and did not abuse its discretion. The bail posted by Weer in justice court
    was continued and he represented to the justice court that his sentence was stayed.