State v. Lamb ( 2001 )
[…] a. 15 years plus a consecutive 5 years for the use of a weapon on Count I.
    b. 10 years on Count III to run concurrent to Count I.
    c. The State will recommend that the defendant be designated a dangerous offender.
    12. This is a 1(b) plea agreement. The defendant understands that should the Court
    sentence him to more than 20 years the defendant will be entitled to withdraw his
    plea of guilty. If the Court designates the defendant a dangerous offender, the
    defendant will not be allowed to withdraw his plea.
    ¶14 Section 46-14-312, MCA (1993), provides:
    (1) If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the commission of the offense
    of which the defendant was convicted did not suffer from a mental disease or defect
    as described in 46-14-311, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided in
    Title 46, chapter 18.
    (2) If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the commission of the offense
    suffered from a mental disease or defect as described in 46-14-311, any mandatory
    minimum sentence prescribed by law for the offense need not apply and the court
    shall sentence the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of the
    department of corrections and human services to be placed in an appropriate
    institution for custody, care, and treatment for a definite period of time not to exceed
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-763%20Opinion.htm (4 of 7)3/23/2007 1:51:15 PM