State v. Reim,
2014 MT 108, ¶ 28,
374 Mont. 487,
323 P.3d 880(citations omitted). ¶12 Boniek argues that the Park County Fire Chief and the Deputy County Attorney who prosecuted him are without proper credentials, thereby rendering their offices “vacant” pursuant to § 2-16-501(9), MCA. Boniek’s crimes do not implicate the authority or duties of the Fire Chief; therefore, the credentials of the Park County Fire Chief are irrelevant to this case. ¶13 With respect to Boniek’s challenge to the authority of the Deputy County Attorney, the District Court correctly ruled that § 2-16-501(9), MCA, prescribing that officers’ positions become vacant in the event of “the incumbent’s refusal or neglect to file the incumbent’s official oath or bond within the time prescribed,” does not apply to a deputy county attorney.