Cybulski, ¶ 13; M. R. App. P. 12(1)(f). Furthermore, our review of the record finds no violations of Boniek’s due process rights. 8 ¶19 Finally, Boniek challenges the legality of his sentence because the written judgment from Justice Court was not entered on the record within 30 days of the oral pronouncement of his sentence at trial. We review a criminal sentence only for legality—that is, whether the sentence falls within the statutory parameters. State v. Tirey,
2010 MT 283, ¶ 19,
358 Mont. 510,
247 P.3d 701. Section 46-18-116, MCA, provides that “[t]he written judgment must be signed and must be entered on the record within 30 days after the oral pronouncement of the disposition of the case.” Although the sentence orally pronounced at trial on May 10, 2013, was not put in a written order until August 30, 2013, the District Court correctly ruled that this delay did not implicate any of Boniek’s substantial rights. Boniek was able to proceed with a timely appeal to the District Court.