On appeal, this Court will not disturb the district court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. InreE.P. (1990),
241 Mont. 316, 319,
787 P.2d 322, 325; Rule 52 (a), M.R.Civ.P. When reviewing conclusions of law, this Court will merely determine if the decision below was correct. In re JL.S. (1988),
234 Mont. 201, Montana's procedures concerning petitions for involuntary commitment of a person at a mental health facility are set forth at 5 5 53-21-121 to -127, MCA. Section 53-21-126(2),MCA, provides: The standard of proof in any hearing held pursuant to this section is proof beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to any physical facts or evidence and clear and convincing evidence as to all other matters, except that mental disorders shall be evidenced to a reasonable medical certainty. Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others shall be evidenced by overt acts, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent's present condition. Before a person can be civilly committed in accordance with Montana Code Annotated Title 53, Chapter 21, the court must make a determination that the person is seriously mentally ill.