The requirements of § 53-21-129(2), MCA, were, therefore, satisfied. We hold that sufficient evidence supported T.L.'s emergency detention pursuant to § 53-21-129, MCA. ISSUE 2 Was § 53-21-141(1), MCA, violated when the District Court admitted Dr. Lowell Stratton's October 14, 1994, report? We review evidentiary rulings to determine if the district court abused its discretion. State v. Passama (1993) 261 Mont . 338, , T.L. alleges that communications made by him to the physician who sought his commitment were privileged pursuant to § 53-21-141, MCA, and therefore, that Dr. Stratton's report should not have been admitted into evidence. Section 53-21-141(1), MCA, provides as follows: Unless specifically stated in an order by the court, a person involuntarily committed to a facility for a period of evaluation or treatment does not forfeit any legal right or suffer any legal disability by reason of the provisions of this part except insofar as it may be necessary to detain the person for treatment, evaluation, or care. All communication between an alleged mentally ill person and a professional person is privileged under normal privileged communication rules unless it is clearly explained to the person in advance that the purpose of an interview is for evaluation and not treatment. However, there is nothing in Dr. Stratton's October 14, 1994, report which repeats or even refers to any communications by T.L. to Stratton. The report simply contains Dr. Stratton's diagnosis and his recommendation for treatment.