12/27/2022 DA 22-0114 Case Number: DA 22-0114 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] State Fund contends that for purposes of determining Barnhart’s entitlement to PPD indemnity benefits, her “disability” necessarily 7 occurred at MMI, and since she was only determined to be disabled from the Dairy Queen job, her YDI wages were correctly excluded from the indemnity benefit calculation. ¶15 We have held that “[t]he plain language of the [WCA] clearly demonstrates that the term ‘disability’ is tied to a wage loss or impairment in the ability to earn wages through employment.” Tinker v. Mont. State Fund,
2009 MT 218, ¶ 32,
351 Mont. 305,
211 P.3d 194; § 39-71-1011(3), MCA (defining “disabled worker” as “a worker who has a permanent impairment, established by objective medical findings, resulting from a work-related injury that precludes the worker from returning to the job the worker held at the time of the injury or to a job with similar physical requirements and who has an actual wage loss as a result of the injury.”).