T. Barnhart v. State Fund ( 2022 )
[…] determining Barnhart’s entitlement to PPD indemnity benefits, her “disability” necessarily
    7
    occurred at MMI, and since she was only determined to be disabled from the Dairy Queen
    job, her YDI wages were correctly excluded from the indemnity benefit calculation.
    ¶15    We have held that “[t]he plain language of the [WCA] clearly demonstrates that the
    term ‘disability’ is tied to a wage loss or impairment in the ability to earn wages through
    employment.” Tinker v. Mont. State Fund, 
    2009 MT 218
    , ¶ 32, 
    351 Mont. 305
    , 
    211 P.3d 194
    ; § 39-71-1011(3), MCA (defining “disabled worker” as “a worker who has a
    permanent impairment, established by objective medical findings, resulting from a
    work-related injury that precludes the worker from returning to the job the worker held at
    the time of the injury or to a job with similar physical requirements and who has an actual
    wage loss as a result of the injury.”). Relying on Tinker, State Fund argues that PPD
    indemnity benefits are paid specifically for disabilities that remain upon reaching MMI,
    and it is illogical to pay PPD indemnity benefits based upon a pre-MMI wage determination