State v. T. Ferris ( 2022 )
[…] Hardground, ¶ 7 (internal
    citation omitted). "This Court generally does not address issues raised for the first time on
    appeal." State v. Hatfield, 
    2018 MT 229
    , ¶ 15, 
    392 Mont. 509
    , 
    426 P.3d 569
     (internal
    citation omitted). "We discretionally may review unpreserved clairns alleging errors
    irnplicating a criminal defendant's fundamental rights under the common law plain error
    doctrine." State v. George, 
    2020 MT 56
    ,114, 
    399 Mont. 173
    , 
    459 P.3d 854
     (internal citation
    omitted).
    4
    Section 46-11-205(1)-(2), MCA, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) The court may allow an information to be amended in matters of
    substance at any time, but not less than [five] days before trial, provided that
    a rnotion is filed in a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed
    amendrnent, and is accornpanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the
    existence of probable cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of the
    proposed amended information must be included with the motion to amend
    the information.
    (2) If the court grants leave to amend the information, the defendant must
    be arraigned on the amended information without unreasonable delay and
    must be given a reasonable period of tirne to prepare for trial on the amended
    information.