State v. R. Soria ( 2022 )
[…] “the risk of a repeat sexual offense is high, there is a threat to public safety, and the sexual
    offender evaluator believes that the offender is a sexually violent predator.”
    1
    Because § 46-23-509, MCA, was amended, we use the version in effect at the time of sentencing.
    11
    Section 46-23-509(2)(c), MCA (2019). A “sexually violent predator” is a person who “has
    been convicted of . . . a sexual offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or a
    personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexual offenses.”
    Section 46-23-502(11), MCA. A “mental abnormality” means “a congenital or acquired
    condition that affects the mental, emotional, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner
    that predisposes the person to the commission of one or more sexual offenses to a degree
    that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of others.” Section 46-23-502(2),
    MCA. A “predatory sexual offense” means “a sexual offense committed against a stranger
    or against a person with whom a relationship has been established or furthered for the
    primary purpose of victimization.” Section 46-23-502(5), MCA.
    ¶24    Sullivan testified at the hearing that both PSEs diagnosed Soria with borderline
    psychopathy and explained some of the possible explanations for the disparate
    recommendations in sexual offender levels. The second PSE concluded that Soria’s