State v. R. Soria ( 2022 )
[…] Hill, ¶ 22. The district court designates a sexual offender level in its discretion
    and is not required to accept the recommendation of a PSE. Hill, ¶ 42. “A district court
    abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily without employment of conscientious judgment
    or exceeds the bounds of reason, resulting in substantial injustice.” Hill, ¶ 42 (citation and
    quotation omitted).
    ¶23      “Upon sentencing [an] offender, the court shall[] . . . designate the offender as level
    1, 2, or 3[] and . . . designate a level 3 offender as a sexually violent predator.”
    Section 46-23-509(3)(b)-(c), MCA (2019).1 A Level III designation is appropriate when
    “the risk of a repeat sexual offense is high, there is a threat to public safety, and the sexual
    offender evaluator believes that the offender is a sexually violent predator.”
    1
    Because § 46-23-509, MCA, was amended, we use the version in effect at the time of sentencing.
    11
    Section 46-23-509(2)(c), MCA (2019). A “sexually violent predator” is a person who “has
    been convicted of . . . a sexual offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or a